Buurma Farms recalls cilantro, possible Listeria contamination

Mechele R. Dillard's picture

The FDA warns of a voluntary cilantro recall in several states.

Making lots of fresh salsa this summer? Take care of where you purchased your cilantro for your latest batch, the FDA warned recently.

Buurma Farms, Inc. is voluntarily recalling 465 boxes of Cilantro Lot #02D312A4. Buurma Farms recalled this product due to possible Listeria monocytogenes contamination, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

At this time, no cases of illness related to this product have been reported to Buurma Farms, Inc.

The cilantro was sold to distributors in Michigan on August 3, 2013. The product was also shipped to retail stores in Illinois, Indiana, Michigan and Ohio. The Cilantro, which was distributed through Meijer and Ben B Schwartz and Sons in Michigan the week of August 5-9, could be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. The Cilantro has a Buurma Farms twist-tie on it. Product affected by the recall is:

Cilantro, fresh, UPC #4889, Lot #02D312A4, GTIN: 0 33383 80104 9

Product is sold in 4 oz. bunches with a Product of USA Buurma Farms #4889 labeled twist tie.

Consumers who may have purchased this product should return or dispose of the product.

For more information on this recall, including specific locations where this cilantro may have been sold, visit the FDA website.

Customers who have questions may contact Buurma Farms Inc. at 419-935-6411, Monday through Friday 8 am to 5 pm Eastern.

Image: U.S. Food and Drug Administration.